Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out how iam-sold Limited ("we") uses and protects any information that you give iam-sold Limited when you use this website.

iam-sold Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") the data controller is iam-sold Limited of 7 & 8 Diamond Court, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 2EN.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from 5 July 2012.

What we collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

·                Name and job title.

·                Contact information including email address.

·                Demographic information such a postcode, preferences and interests.

·                Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

·                Information that you provide by filing in forms on site www.iam-sold.co.uk ("this website").  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use this site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with this website.

·                If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

·                We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

·                Details of your visits to this website and the resources that you access.

WWh      What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·                To ensure that content from this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

·                To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

·                To notify you about changes to our service.

·                Internal record keeping.

·                We may use the information to improve our products and services.

·                We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

·                From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

·                In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

·                If all or substantially all of iam-sold Limited’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

·                If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of iam-sold Limited, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps use analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help up provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·                whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

·                if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquires@iam-sold.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on your please write to iam-sold Ltd., 7 & 8 Diamond Court, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 2EN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to iam-sold Ltd., 7 & 8 Diamond Court, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 2EN or email enquiries@iam-sold.co.uk as soon as possible.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to iam-sold Ltd., 7 & 8 Diamond Court, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 2EN or emailed to enquiries@iam-sold.co.uk. 

 

Contact
Your Name
Your Email
Your Landline No.
Your Mobile No.
Property Name
Property Number
Street Name
Locality
Town
County
Postcode
Property Type
Price
Additional Information
How did you hear about us?